Nominees for 2021

The Cartoon Tributes are the awards for outstanding contribution to the development of European Animation over the last year.

The vote and ceremony will take place in Bordeaux on Thursday 11 March and the winners received an award, symbol of the professional recognition from their peers. The aim of the Cartoon Movie Tributes is to reward outstanding achievements, companies or personalities that have had a positive and dynamic influence on the animation feature film industry.

All professionals attending the Cartoon Movie will vote for their favorite nominee in three categories: Director, Distributor and Producer of the Year.


The nominees for Cartoon Movie 2021 will be annonced later on.

  

---

2020 - BORDEAUX

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Zabou Breitman & Éléa Gobbé-Mévellec for “The Swallows of Kabul” (France), produced by Les Armateurs
  • Frank Mosvold & Atle Blakseth for “Ella Bella Bingo” (Norway), produced by Kool Produktion
  • Sergio Pablos for “Klaus” (Spain), produced by SPA Studios

EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Filmin (Spain)
  • Les Films du Préau (France)
  • Lumière (Belgium)
  • Outsider Films (Portugal)

EUROPEAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Atom Art (Latvia) / Letko (Poland) for “Jacob, Mimmi and the Talking Dogs”, directed by Edmunds Jansons
  • Prima Linea Productions (France) / France 3 Cinéma (France) / Indigo Film (Italy) for “The Bears’ Famous Invasion”, directed by Lorenzo Mattotti
  • Trickstudio Lutterbeck (Germany) / Balance Film (Germany) / Doghouse Films (Luxembourg) / Artémis Productions (Belgium) / MAUR film (Czech Republic) for “Fritzi - A Revolutionary Tale”, directed by Ralf Kukula & Matthias Bruhn
  • Xilam Animation (France) / Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Cinéma (France) for “I Lost my Body”, film directed by Jérémy Clapin

2019 - BORDEAUX

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Anca Damian for “Marona’s Fantastic Tale” (Romania)
  • Denis Do for “Funan” (France)
  • Anders Matthesen & Thorbjørn Christoffersen for “Chequered Ninja” (Denmark)
  • Salvador Simó for “Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles” (Spain)  

EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Cinema Public Films (France)
  • SC Films International (United Kingdom)
  • Sola Media (Germany)

EUROPEAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Folivari / O2B Films / Doghouse Films / Kaïbou Production for “Pachamama” (France / Luxembourg / Canada)
  • Les Films d’Ici / BAC Cinéma / Lunanime / ithinkasia for “Funan” (France / Luxembourg / Belgium / Cambodja)
  • Submarine for (co)-producing 6 animated films today : “Coppelia”, “Fox & Hare save the Forest”, “Where is Anne Frank?”, “Bunuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles”, “My Grandfather used to say he saw demons” and “In the Forest” (Netherlands)
  • Ulysses Filmproduktion / A. Film Production / Fabrique d’Images for “Luis and the Aliens” (Germany / Denmark / Luxembourg)

2018 - BORDEAUX

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Arthur de Pins & Alexis Ducord for “Zombillénium” (France)
  • Dorota Kobiela & Hugh Welchman for “Loving Vincent” (Poland)
  • Benjamin Renner & Patrick Imbert for “The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales” (France)
  • Nora Twomey for “The Breadwinner” (Ireland)  

EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Latido Films (Spain)
  • Pro Films (Bulgaria)
  • SND Groupe M6 (France)

EUROPEAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Platige Image / Kanaki Films / Walking The Dog / Wüste Film / Animationsfabrik / Puppetworks for “Another Day of Life” (Poland / Spain / Belgium / Germany / Hungary)
  • A. Film Production releasing 5 animation films in 2018 (Denmark)
  • TAT productions for “The Jungle Bunch” (France)
  • Superprod / Bidibul Productions for “White Fang” (France / Luxembourg)

2017 - BORDEAUX

EUROPEAN DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Claude Barras for “My Life as a Courgette” (Switzerland)
  • Michael Dudok de Wit for “The Red Turtle” (The Netherlands)
  • Jean-François Laguionie for “Louise by the Shore” (France)  

EUROPEAN DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Angel Films (Denmark)
  • Mubi (United Kingdom)
  • Urban Distribution International - UDI (France)  

EUROPEAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Rita Productions, Blue Spirit Productions & Gebeka Films (Switzerland / France)
  • Knudsen & Streuber Medienmanufaktur, Ulysses Filmproduktion, Mélusine Productions, Den Siste Skilling & Walking The Dog (Germany / Luxembourg / Norway / Belgium)
  • Lupus Films & Mélusine Productions (United Kingdom / Luxembourg)

2016 - LYON

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Michael Ekblad, Ted Sieger & Matthias Bruhn for "Ted Sieger’s Molly Monster – The Movie" (Germany) 
  • Jan Bultheel for "Cafard" (Belgium)
  • Rémi Chayé for "Long Way North" (France)  

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • BIR Film (Turkey)
  • SF Film (Denmark)
  • La Belle Company (France)  

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • MAD Entertainment for "The Art of Happiness" and "Cinderella the Cat" (Italy)
  • Ulysses Filmproduktion, Fabrique d’images, Grid Animation & Moetion Films for "Ooops! Noah is gone..." (Germany/Luxembourg/Belgium/Ireland)
  • Ankama Animations for "Dofus – Book 1: Julith" (France) 

2015 - LYON

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Tomm Moore for "Song of the Sea" (Ireland)
  • Mark Burton & Richard Starzack for "Shaun the Sheep" (UK)
  • Xavier Picard for "Moomins on the Riviera" (France/Finland)

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Agora Films (Switzerland) 
  • INDIE SALES (France) 
  • Global Screen (Germany)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • TeamTO for "Yellowbird" (France)
  • Studio 100 Media for "Maya the Bee" (Germany)
  • Zeta Cinema for "Mortadelo & Filemon. Mission: Implausible" (Spain)

PERSON OF THE YEAR IN RHÔNES-ALPES REGION: Patrick Eveno and Mickaël Marin, The Annecy International Animation Film Festival and its Market (Mifa) 


2014 - LYON

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Esben Toft Jacobsen for "Beyond Beyond" (Sweden/Denmark)
  • Alessandro Rak for "The Art of Happiness" (Italy)
  • Mathias Malzieu and Stéphane Berla for "Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart" (France)
  • Thomas Szabo and Hélène Giraud for "Minuscule" (France)

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Le Pacte (FR)
  • GKIDS (US)
  • Paul Thiltges Distributions (LU) 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Mélusine Productions (Luxembourg) for "Ernest & Celestine" / "Aunt Hilda!" / "Song of the Sea"
  • Walking the Dog (Belgium) for "Secret of Kells", "Titeuf – Le film", "Un Monstre à Paris", "The Day of the Crows", "Pinocchio", "The Congress", "Jack et la Mécanique du coeur", "Triplettes de Belleville"
  • Label Anim (France) for "Ma Maman est en Amérique…"

PERSON OF THE YEAR IN RHÔNES-ALPES REGION: Jacques-Rémy Girerd (Folimage)

2013 - LYON

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Enzo d’Alò for "Pinocchio" (Italy/Belgium/France/Luxembourg)
  • Peter Lord for "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" (UK)
  • Michel Ocelot for "Kirikou and the Men and Women" (France)

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Pro Film (Bulgaria)
  • TF1 International (France)
  • Universum Film (Germany)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Anima Vitae (Finland) for "Niko & The Way to the Stars" / "Niko 2 - Little Brother, Big Trouble"
  • Les Armateurs (France) for "Kirikou" / "Belleville Rendez-vous" / "Kirikou and the Men and the Women" / "Ernest & Celestine"
  • El Toro Pictures, Lightbox Entertainment & Ikiru Films (Spain) for "Tad, the Lost Explorer"

PERSON OF THE YEAR IN RHÔNES-ALPES REGION: Benjamin Renner, director of “Ernest & Celestine”

2012 - LYON

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Rémi Bezançon & Jean-Christophe Lie for "Zarafa" (France) 
  • Thorbjørn Christoffersen, Philip Einstein Lipski & Kresten Vestbjerg Andersen for "Ronal the Barbarian" (Denmark) 
  • Eric Bergeron for "A Monster in Paris" (France)

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Pathé Distribution (France/United Kingdom) 
  • Cinéart (Belgium/Netherlands) 
  • Transilvania Film (Romania)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Blue Spirit Animation (France) 
  • Perro Verde Films (Spain) 
  • Moonscoop (France)

PERSON OF THE YEAR IN RHÔNES-ALPES REGION: Marc Bonny (Gebeka)

2011 - LYON

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal & Tono Errando for "Chico & Rita" (Spain/UK) 
  • Jesper Møller & Sinem Sakaoglu for "The Sandman and the Lost Sand of Dreams" (Germany) 
  • Pierre Coffin for "Moi, Bête et Méchant"

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • 6 SALES (Spain) 
  • Gutek Film (Poland)
  • STUDIOCANAL (France)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • France 3 Cinéma (France)
  • Constantin Film for "Animal United" (Germany) 
  • Copenhagen Bombay (Denmark)

PERSON OF THE YEAR IN RHÔNES-ALPES REGION: Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli for "A Cat in Paris" (Une Vie de Chat)

2010 - LYON

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Stéphane Aubier & Vincent Patar for "Panique au Village" (Belgium)
  • Tarik Saleh for "Metropia" (Sweden) 
  • Dominique Monféry for "Eleanor’s Secret" (France)

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Celluloid Dreams World Sales (France) 
  • KINO ŚWIAT (Poland)
  • Wild Bunch Distribution (France)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Ilion Animation Studios for "Planet 51" (Spain) 
  • Herold & Family for "The True Story of Puss’n Boots" (France) 
  • nWave Pictures for "Around the World in 50 Years" (Belgium)

2009 - LYON

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Thorbjørn Christoffersen, Craig Frank et Kresten Vestbjerg Andersen (Denmark) for "Journey to Saturn"
  • Jacques-Rémy Girerd (France) for "Mia and Migou"
  • Tomm Moore (Ireland) for "Brendan and the secret of Kells"

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Bac Films (France)
  • Intersonic (Slovakia) 
  • Lusomundo (Portugal)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Crone Film (Denmark) / Sola Media (Germany) for "Sunshine Barry and the Discoworms"
  • Kandor Graphics / Perro Verde Films / Green Moon (Spain) for "The missing Lynx"
  • Cartoon Saloon (Ireland) / Les Armateurs (France) / Vivi Film (Belgium) for "Brendan and the secret of Kells"
  • Anima Vitae / Cinemaker (Finland) / Ulysses (Germany) / A. Film (Denmark) / Magma Films (Ireland) for "Niko & The Way to the Stars"

2008 - POTSDAM

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR 

  • Víctor Maldonado and Adrián García for "Nocturna" (Spain)
  • Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud for "Persepolis" (France)
  • Ben Stassen for "Fly me to the Moon" (Belgium)

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • DNC Entertainment (Italy)
  • Europa Distribution (France)
  • Kinowelt (Germany)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR 

  • Futurikon, Trixter, LuxAnimation and Mac Guff Ligne for "Dragon Hunters" (France/Germany/Luxembourg/France)
  • PH3 ApS for "Jungo goes Bananas" (Denmark)
  • Prima Linea Production for "Peur(s) du Noir" France)

2007 - POTSDAM

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR 

  • Luc Besson, for "Arthur & the Minimoys"
  • Michael Hegner and Karsten Kiilerich, for "The Ugly Duckling and Me!"
  • Philippe Leclerc, for "The Princess of the Sun"
  • Michel Ocelot, for "Azur & Asmar" 

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • France Télévisions Distribution (France)
  • Rezo Films (France)
  • Scanbox Denmark (Denmark)
  • Universum Film (Germany)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Alphanim, Europool, Nelvana Int. and STUDIOCANAL, for "Franklin & the Turtle Lake Treasure"
  • Belokan Productions, for "Princess of the Sun"
  • BAF Berlin Animation Film, for "Happily N’Ever After"
  • Eesti Joonisfilm and Rija Films, for "Lotte from Gadgetville"

2006 - POTSDAM

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Michel Ocelot and Bénédicte Galup for "Kirikou et les Bêtes Sauvages"
  • Nick Park and Steve Box for "Wallace & Gromit : The curse of the were-rabbit"
  • Jorgen Lerdam & Anders Sorensen for "Pettson and Findus : The Tomte Machine" 
  • Aron Gauder for "The District"

DISTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR 

  • Gebeka (France)
  • Mont-Blanc Distribution (Switzerland)
  • Mikado (Italy)
  • Folkets Bio (Sweden) 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Dygra Films (Spain)
  • M6 Studio, for "Asterix et les Vikings" (France)

2005 - POTSDAM

  • Piet De Rucker and Thilo Rothkirch for "Tobias Totz and his Lion", "Laura’s Star" and "Little Polar Bear III" (Germany)
  • Ralph Christians (Ireland)
  • France 3 Cinéma (France)
  • Indie Circle (collaboration of A-Film, Cinéart, Frenetic Films, Haut et Court and Lucky Red) (Netherlands/Belgium/Switzerland/France/Italy)
  • Lusomundo (Portugal)
  • M6 (France)

2004 - POTSDAM

  • Centrum voor Kinder-en Jeugdfilm (Belgium)
  • Mikado Film S.p.A (Italy)
  • Pathé Europe (UK, France)
  • Folimage (France), for "La Prophétie des Grenouilles"
  • A. Film (Denmark)
  • Munich Animation Studio (Germany)

2003 - POTSDAM

  • Folkets Bio (Sweden)
  • MK2 (France)
  • RAI Cinema (Italy)
  • Didier Brunner (France)
  • Filmax International (Spain)
  • Milimetros Dibujos Animados SA (Spain), for "Dragon Hill"
  • Robert Réa, for "Babar", "Bécassine" and "Corto Maltèse" (France)

2002 - POTSDAM

  • Cinélibre (Belgium)
  • Rothkirch / Cartoon-Film (Germany)
  • TFC Trickmpany Filmproduktion (Germany)
  • Dansk Tegnefilm (Denmark)
  • Dygra Films – Megatrix, for “The Living Forest” (Spain)
  • France Television Groupe (France)
  • Terraglyph (Ireland)

2001 - POTSDAM

  • A. Film (Denmark)
  • Cecchi Gory (Italy)
  • MFA (Germany)
  • Aardman (UK)
  • M. Ocelot, D. Brunner and Gebeka for "Kirikou" (France)