Cartoon Movie 2022 Pitching & co-pro event - feature films
08 – 10 Mar 22
Bordeaux (France)

Cartoon Movie is neither a fair nor a festival, but rather a pitching & co-pro forum for animated feature films.

For two days, producers have the opportunity to pitch their film project in order to speed up financing, find co-producers and interest international distributors.
Since its creation in 1999, 411 films found financing, representing a total budget of 2.7 billion EUR.


Buyers in 2021

  • Pink Parrot Media - Tania Pinto Da Cunha

  • Cineworx - Pascal Trächslin

  • O'Brother Distribution - Thomas Verkaeren

  • Lumière - Annemie Degryse

  • BAC Films - Alexis Hofmann

  • Europa Distribution - Christine Eloy

  • Luminescence - Juraj Barabas

  • In the Air (ITA) - Johannes Bonouvrie

  • Les Films du Préau - Emmanuelle Chevalier

  • Swift Productions - Didier Costet

  • INDIE SALES - Nicolas Eschbach

  • Gebeka Films - Valérie Yendt

  • Diaphana Distribution - Cécile Salin

  • Europa Distribution - Lucrezia Staccoli

  • Blue Spirit/Indie Sales - Eleanor Coleman

  • Apollo Films Distribution - Bertrand Fleury

  • Diaphana Distribution - Didier Lacourt

  • Just Film Distribution - Jean Heijl

  • SC Films International - Simon Crowe

  • Bordeaux Games / Shiro Games - Stéphane Bonazza

  • Metaboli - Pierre Forest

  • SolidAnim - Emmanuel Linot

  • SolidAnim - Aurélien Schmitter

  • Haut et Court Distribution - Laurence Petit

  • Haut et Court Distribution - Laure Caillol

  • Rosebud.21 - Sakis Tsitomeneas

  • EastWest Filmdistribution - Sasha Wieser

  • Periscoop Film - Wiepko Oosterhuis

  • Capella Film - Nadezda Motina

  • Filmkompaniet - Tom Carpelan

  • Netherlands Film Fund - Erik van Drunen

  • nordmedia Film- und Mediengesellschaft Niedersachsen/Bremen - Thomas Schäffer

  • Aerofilms - Sabina Coufalová

  • KissKissBankBank - Jean-Samuel Kriegk

  • SWF SilkWayFilms - Silke Wilfinger

  • Outsider Films - João Froes

  • Ad Vitam - Pierre-François Piet

  • France TV distribution - Christel Delahaye

  • Luftkind Filmverleih - Vanessa Ciszewski

  • Folkets Bio - Rose-Marie Strand

  • Wallimage - Vanessa Vincent 

  • Studiocanal - François Mergier

  • Sky - Alexander Wright

  • New Europe Film Sales - Jan Naszewski

  • FilmFocus - Sune Lind Thomsen

  • Région Occitanie - Benoit Caron

  • Pictanovo - Jérôme Allard

  • VIP brands - Ivanka Hahnenberger

  • I WONDER PICTURES - Giorgia Fassiano

  • Outsider Diffusion - Laurent Geissmann

  • Just4Kids - Fokko Vonk

  • Sola Media - Maren Greb

  • Imagine Film Distribution - Tinne Bral

  • Ketnet / VRT - Telidja Klaï

  • Kidjo - Martin Poix

  • RTBF - Sophie Domken

  • OCS - La Torre Florestan

  • screen.brussels Fund - Noël Magis

  • KINO ŚWIAT - Marcin Piasecki

  • Wild Bunch Distribution - Marie-Pierre Vallé

  • Solopan - Dagmara Molga

  • Canal + - Géraldine Soto

  • Angel Films - Peter Sølvsten Thomsen

  • Paradis Films - Guillaume Arnoult

  • Paul Thiltges Distributions - Paul Thiltges

  • Ciclic Centre-Val de Loire - Eric Reginaud

  • Cinéma Public Films - Valentin Rebondy

  • Région Provence Alpes Côte d'Azur - Florian Cabane

  • ALCA - Ingrid Florin Muller

  • Telewizja Polsat - Anna Kozanecka

  • Picture Tree International - Rickard Olsson

  • International Script & Sales Company (ISSC) - Norbert Maass

  • Film Fund Luxembourg - Karin Schockweiler

  • Zineuskadi - Jara Ayucar

  • Family Films - Jean-François Moussié

  • Charades - Carole Baraton

  • Best Friend Forever - Martin Gondre

  • France Télévisions - Pierre Siracusa

  • Pro Films - Emil Simeonov

  • Les Films du Poisson Rouge - Catherine Esteves

  • Film Constellation - Edward Parodi

  • WTFilms - Gregory Chambet

  • Gebeka Films - Marc Bonny

  • Canal + - Audrey Brugère

  • Jour2Fete - Sarah Chazelle

  • Praesens-Film - Corinne Rossi

  • Films4you - João Paulo Abreu

  • Jour2Fete - Etienne Ollagnier

  • Cinema Mondo - Mika Siltala

  • Les Grignoux - Le Parc Distribution - Adeline Margueron

  • Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Cinéma - Grégory Faes

  • EUROZOOM - Romain Brosolo

  • CANAL+ - Sandra Mirimanoff

  • Cofiloisirs - Thomas Roublot

  • Ubisoft Bordeaux - Olivia Le Pottier 

  • Cofiloisirs - Isabelle Devaux 

  • Mitteldeutsche Medienfoerderung - Anne King 

  • Cineregio - Manuel Cristobal

  • Centre national du cinéma et de l'image animée - Caroline Cor 

  • Sardegna Film Commission - Satta Nevina 

  • Région Grand Est - Marie-Alix Fourquenay

  • KMBO - Gregoire Marchal

  • Vlaams Audiovisueel Fonds - Karen Van Hellemont

  • France Télévisions - Joseph Jacquet

  • VJC Media & Inflorescent Media Ltd - Vanessa Chapman

  • CineRegio - Charlotte Applegren

  • Telepool - Julia Müntefering 

  • Le Pacte - Thomas Pibarot 

  • Orange Studio - Renaud Chan

  • Yejilim Entertainment - Jackie Lim

  • Netflix - Aram Yacoubian

  • LevelK - Tine Klint 

  • Attraction Distribution - Xiaojuan Zhou 

  • Pôle Image Magelis - Frédéric Cros 

  • Pôle Image Magelis - Elodie Jacob-Juin 

  • RTBF - Paola Acosta

  • Elle Driver - Alexis Reybet-Degat

  • M2 Films SP. z o.o. - Marcin Was

  • Big Picture Films - Jorge Dias 

  • Les Films du Losange - Alice Lesort

  • Big Picture Films - Joao Antunes

  • Global Screen - Alice Buquoy

  • The Danish Film Institute - Lizette Gram Mygind

  • Latido Films - Antonio Saura 

  • Beta film - Claudia Schmitt

  • Czech Television - Lenka Lukesová

  • Super RTL / RTL Disney Fernsehen - Marion Winter 

  • Studio 100 Film - Thorsten Wegener

  • Studio 100 Film - Lorena Booth

  • Film Republic - Xavier Henry-Rashid

  • All Rights Entertainment - Aymeric Contat Desfontaines

  • Child Film - Masako Kudo 

  • Odin's Eye Animation - Belinda Davis 

  • Blue Zoo Rights - Alison Warner

  • Le Meilleur du Cinéma / UniversCiné - Denis Rostein

  • STUDIOCANAL - Valentine Bardolle

  • Pictanovo - Godefroy Vujicic

  • All Rights Entertainment - Chantal Chauzy

  • Film London - Julian Scott

  • Filmin - Elodie Mellado

  • Artcam Films - Hedvika Petrzelkova

  • MegaCom Film (MCF) - Igor Stankovic

  • Russian Report - Svetlana Litvinova

  • NOS Lusomundo Audiovisuais - Susanna Barbato

  • Kinology - Grégoire Melin

  • The Danish Film Institute - Ole Wendorff-Østergaard

  • Flins Y Piniculas - Jaime Comas 

  • Regional Ministry of Culture and Tourism - Region of Madrid - Manuel Cristòbal

  • Finnish Broadcasting Company (YLE) - Vicky Schroderus

  • Elle Driver - Adeline Fontan Tessaur

  • Rocket Releasing - Maxim Rogalskiy

  • SK Broadband - Stella Noh

  • Under the Milky Way - Pascale Dillemann

  • Timeless Films - Rebecca Kamp

  • Yummy Films - François Heiser

  • Wildcard Distribution - Gillian Cooper

  • DR Sales - Freja Sørensen

  • GKIDS - David Jesteadt

  • GKIDS - Rodney Uhler

  • Cinema Management Group - Edward J. Noeltner 

  • New Zealand Film Commission - Chris Payne 

  • GKIDS - Erica Chon 

  • Company L - Hyeongjoo Lee

  • Puslar Content - David Meadeb

  • NOS Lusimundo Audiovisuaisn - Miguel Ribeiro

  • Rosalie Films - Lucie Bolze 

  • Mondadori Libri - Chiara Pullici

  • Sky - Sara Schochli

  • Rita&Luca Films - Mireia Manen

  • Super RTL - RTL Disney Fernsehen - Frank Dietz 

  • Den siste Skilling - Kristine Knudsen

  • Arcana Studio - Sean Patrick O'Reilley

  • Sky Film - Ethon Peng

  • Urban Group - Agathe Corbin

  • M6 Métropole Télévision - M6 Kid - Gilles Romele

  • L'école des Loisirs - Marie Pageault 

  • GKIDS - Chance Huskey

  • Lion Forge Animation / Magnetic - Mike Kennedy 

  • Hachette Book Group - Sandra Cohen 

  • Estonian Film Institute - Peep Pedmanson

  • GKIDS - Eric Beckman

  • France 3 Cinéma - Cécile Négrier

  • GFM Films - Amanda Kerridge 

  • CANAL+ - Nathalie Leffray

  • mk2 Films - Olivier Barbier

  • Spamflix - Markus Duffner

  • Spire Media - Lizhi Chen

  • Le Pacte - Jean Labadie

  • Storytelling Media - Frank Johnsen

  • France 3 Cinéma - Marie De Lussigny

  • SimpleCloud - Fernando Viñuales

  • Natixis Coficiné - Armand Thievet

  • Option Media - Sabine Van Riel

  • BIM Distribuzione - Eleonora Loiacono

  • Spamflix - Julia Duarte

  • Bayard Editions jeunesse - Alice Dinh

  • Film Fund Luxembourg - Norbert Laporte 

  • A Contracorriente Films - Eduardo Escudero 

  • Casterman - Sophie Levie

  • Televisió de Catalunya - Xavier Romero 

  • Piste Rouge - Christine Seznec

  • Immerse Yourself Entertainment - Jonathan Levy 

  • A Contracorriente Films - Eduardo Escudero 

  • Kino Pavasaris Distribution - Aiste Racaityte

  • Warner Media France & Africa - Aurélie Wack

  • Nathan Univers Jeunesse - Karine Leclerc

  • France Télévisions - Tiphaine De Raguenel

  • Playtime - Paul De Beco 

  • Playtime - Sébastien Beffa

  • Videocine - Rodrigo de Pedro 

  • Selmer Media - Naomi Denamur 

  • Lerner Publishing Group - Greg Hunter 

  • Cinéart - Arnaud de Haan

  • Nordisk Films & TV Fond - Liselott Forsman

  • Planeta Junior - Paula Taborda dos Guaranys 

  • Blitz Film - Kristina Frajtic 

  • SimpleCloud - Fernando Viñuales 

  • Creative Artists Agency - Joe Della Rosa 

  • GFM Animation - Sean Feeney 

  • Nordisk Film & TV Fond - Torleif Hauge 

  • Tondero Distribution/ Amazonas Films - Cecilia Gómez de la Torre 

  • The Searchers - Olivier Van den Broeck

  • Agora Films - Laurent Dutoit

  • ARRI Media International - Annette Schimmelpfennig

  • Danish Broadcasting Corporation - Mette Bjerregaard

  • Ledafilms - Alejandro Leda

  • Freealize - Ileana Cecanu

  • Editions Milan - Bénédicte Debèse

  • The Walt Disney Company France - Archibald Rebeche

  • Screen Flanders - Katrien Maes 

  • Ediitons Milan - Aurélie Sarrazin 

  • Editions Milan - Camille Babeau

  • Editions Milan - Charlotte Derville

  • Editions Milan - charlotte Mériaux

  • Editions Milan - Bruno Douin 

  • Editions Milan - Julie Bethous

  • Pink Parrot Media - Marie-Claude Beauchamp

  • Wild Bunch International - Livia Van der Staay

  • The Searchers - Elise Van Marcke 

  • CINE+ - Laure Llose

  • Ubisoft Motion Pictures - Frédéric Thonet 

  • BIM Distribuzione - Giuli Bruno

  • Teodora Film Distribuzione - Beatrice Gulino

  • New Cinema - Daniel Melamed

  • Nobrow - Sam Arthur 

  • Windmill Film Distribution - Wallie Pollé 

  • Benshi - Manon Musset

  • Radiotelevisione Italiana - Sara Cabras 

  • Vallaround - Federico Vallarino

  • Radiotelevisione Italiana - Annita Romanelli

  • Media Finance Capital - Nathan Adabadze 

  • Dupuis - Julien Papelier 

  • Media Finance Capital - Jonathan Gorner

  • Hiventy - Laurie Dumas 

  • Gran Canaria Film Commission - Enrique Garcia Ardozain

  • X Verleih AG - Milada Kolberg

  • Millimages Sales - Sépideh Shirazi

  • Cinephil - Olivier Tournaud

  • ZDF - Jutta Trauer 

  • France Télévision - Michelle Palant

  • ZDF - Nicole Keeb

  • FilmSharks - Santiago Migdal 

  • Miinerva Pictures - Monica Ciarli

  • COFINOVA - Chiaa Babya

  • COFINOVA - Alexis Dantec 

  • Region Occitanie - Cécile Rieu 

  • Gebeka Films - Reginald De Guillebon

  • Gebeka Films - Marion Delord 

  • RAI Ragazzi - Luca Milano 

  • France Télévisions - David Jabrane 

  • France Télévisions - Lucile Canault 

  • France Télévisions - Christine Reinaudo

  • France Télévisions - Claire Heinrich

  • Universal Pictures - Aurélie Alemps 

  • France Télévisions - Marine Baldacchino

  • Loco Films - Arnaud Godart 

  • Alliance Media & Entertainment - Sunil Doshi

  • Editions Milan - Elisa Renouil 

  • Glyphcore - Colin Harvie 

  • Toon Media Group - Carlos Biern

"Cartoon Movie is really a fab event for us to attend. We get instant, honest, critical and very useful feedback on our projects."
Trine Heidegaard & Philip Einstein
Einstein Film (Denmark)

A guide to Cartoon Movie

Our essential partners

    • CNC

 




 

Cartoon is sponsored by

Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles